BAKU, Azerbaijan, September 26. The Central Bank of Iran (CBI) announced an official rate of foreign currencies on September 26, Trend reports referring to CBI.

According to the currency exchange rate of the Central Bank of Iran, 17 currencies increased and 19 have decreased in price, compared to September 24.

According to CBI, $1 equals 42,000 Iranian rials and 1 euro equals 40,726 rials.

CurrencyIranian rial on September 26Iranian rial on September 24
1 US dollarUSD42,00042,000
1 British poundGBP45,58745,867
1 Swiss francCHF42,80942,797
1 Swedish kronaSEK3,7193,731
1 Norwegian kroneNOK3,9463,964
1 Danish kroneDKK5,4745,490
1 Indian rupeeINR518518
1 UAE dirhamAED11,43711,437
1 Kuwaiti dinarKWD135,681135,676
100 Pakistani rupeesPKR17,53117,536
100 Japanese yensJPY29,20429,336
1 Hong Kong dollarHKD5,3515,351
1 Omani rialOMR109,147109,080
1 Canadian dollarCAD30,87030,926
1 New Zealand dollarNZD24,12724,203
1 South African randZAR2,3462,343
1 Turkish liraTRY2,2812,281
1 Russian rubleRUB726723
1 Qatari riyalQAR11,53911,539
100 Iraq dinarsIQD2,8782,881
1 Syrian poundSYP1717
1 Australian dollarAUD27,44627,483
1 Saudi riyalSAR11,20011,200
1 Bahraini dinarBHD111,701111,701
1 Singapore dollarSGD29,35929,410
100 Bangladeshi takasBDT41,13940,699
10 Sri Lankan rupeesLKR1,1611,154
1 Myanmar kyatMMK2120
100 Nepalese rupeesNPR32,29932,350
1 Libyan dinarLYD8,4038,399
1 Chinese yuanCNY5,9145,892
100 Thai bathsTHB111,891111,791
1 Malaysian ringgitMYR9,1729,216
1,000 South Korean wonsKRW29,53029,174
1 Jordanian dinarJOD59,23859,238
1 euroEUR40,72640,822
100 Kazakh tengeKZT8,7168,712
1 Georgian lariGEL14,84914,869
1,000 Indonesian rupiahsIDR2,7882,784
1 Afghan afghaniAFN477476
1 Belarus rubleBYN16,62616,668
1 Azerbaijani manatAZN24,70624,671
100 Philippine pesosPHP71,47871,512
1 Tajik somoniTJS4,2154,213
1 Turkmen manatTMT11,97112,022

In Iran, the official exchange rate is used for the import of some essential products.

SANA system is a system introduced by the Central Bank of Iran to the currency exchange offices, where the price of 1 euro is 277,212 rials, and the price of $1 is 285,879 rials.

NIMA is a system intended for the sale of a certain percentage of the foreign currency gained from export.

The price of 1 euro in this system is 262,272 rials, and the price of $1 is 270,472 rials.

On the black market, $1 is worth about 313,000-316,000 rials, while 1 euro is worth about 305,000-308,000 rials.

Source: TREND News Agency